Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Allium schoenoprasum

Family: amaryllidaceae
Common name(s): chives
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~5 - 8~11

General resources

Links for Allium schoenoprasum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (38 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo). Also a page for 'Forescate'.
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-9) (28 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 3-9) (1 photo)
  • Heritage Perennials: Allium schoenoprasum 'Forescate' - Profile with description and horticultural details. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 2-9) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (3 photos). Also a page for 'Snowcap'.
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (3 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (17 photos)
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations. (2 photos)
  • Rainy Side Gardeners - Plant profile compiled by two gardeners in the Pacific Northwest. Includes propagation and pruning methods, and commentary. (zone 5-11) (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (1 photo)

Allium schoenoprasum f. albiflorum

Links

Allium schoenoprasum album

Links

Allium schoenoprasum subsp. schoenoprasum

Links

Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum

Links


Last updated:29 Dec 2021