Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Allium siculum

Family: amaryllidaceae
Synonym(s): Nectaroscordum siculum
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 9

General resources

Links for Allium siculum

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (20 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo). Also a page for .
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (18 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (1 photo)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information. Also a page for another instance.
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (9 photos). Also a page for another instance.
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations.
  • Rainy Side Gardeners - Plant profile compiled by two gardeners in the Pacific Northwest. Includes propagation and pruning methods, and commentary. (zone 6-9) (2 photos)

Allium siculum subsp. dioscoridis

Links


Last updated:02 Jul 2022