Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Chamerion angustifolium

Family: onagraceae
Common name(s): Fireweed
Synonym(s): Epilobium angustifolium
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 1~4 - 7~10

General resources

Links for Chamerion angustifolium

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (26 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 1-10a) (3 photos)
  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (2 photos)
  • Connecticut Botanical Society - Wildflower profile. (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 2-9) (22 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 2) (5 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (12 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-10) (8 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 2-7) (4 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (5 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Paghat's Garden - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-10) (4 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.
  • Washington Native Plant Society - Photo and brief description. (1 photo)

Chamerion angustifolium var. album

Common name(s): Rosebay willowherb

Links

Chamerion angustifolium subsp. angustifolium

Links

Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020