Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Ornithogalum candicans

Family: hyacinthaceae
Common name(s): giant summer hyacinth
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6~7 - 10

General resources

Links for Ornithogalum candicans

  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 7) (2 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-10)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (7 photos)

Last updated:07 Jul 2017