Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon azureus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Skyblue Penstemon, Azure Penstemon
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7~8 - 10

General resources

Links for Penstemon azureus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range.
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 7-10) (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 7-10) (5 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (1 photo)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Penstemon azureus subsp. azureus

Common name(s): Azure Penstemon

Last updated:06 Jul 2020