Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon caesius

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Purple mountain bugler, San Bernardino Beardtongue
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 6

General resources

Links for Penstemon caesius

  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range.
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-6) (3 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020