Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon newberryi

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Mountain Pride
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4b~6 - 7~10

General resources

Links for Penstemon newberryi

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 4b-10) (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6-8) (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (4 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 5-7) (7 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.
  • Wild Ginger Farm - One of the plants featured on this specialty nursery's catalog page, with photo and brief description. (1 photo)

Penstemon newberryi var. newberryi

Links

  • Wild Ginger Farm - One of the plants featured on this specialty nursery's catalog page, with photo and brief description. (1 photo)

Penstemon newberryi sonomensis

Common name(s): Mountain Pride
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7 - 9

Links

  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 7-9) (1 photo)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020