Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon pseudospectabilis

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Pink Showy Penstemon
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~7 - 10

General resources

Links for Penstemon pseudospectabilis

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (3 photos)
  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-10) (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-10) (7 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (12 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 7-10) (5 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020