Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Viola palustris

Family: violaceae
Common name(s): Alpine marsh violet
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 1~8 - 7~10

General resources

Links for Viola palustris

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-10a) (3 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation.
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 1-7) (2 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Last updated:18 Jun 2022