Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Viola pedatifida

Family: violaceae
Common name(s): larkspur violet
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~3b - 8

General resources

Links for Viola pedatifida

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3b-8) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (12 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-8)

Last updated:29 Jun 2022