Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Viola pubescens

Family: violaceae
Common name(s): Downy Yellow Violet
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 7~8

General resources

Links for Viola pubescens

Viola pubescens var. eriocarpa

Common name(s): smooth yellow violet
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 7

Links

  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 3-7) (3 photos)

Viola pubescens pubescens

Common name(s): Hairy Yellow Violet

Links

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (5 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)

Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula

Links


Last updated:17 Jul 2022