Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Viola tricolor

Family: violaceae
Common name(s): johnny-jump-up
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~4 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Viola tricolor

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (33 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 2b-9) (35 photos)
  • Heritage Perennials: Viola tricolor Twilight - Profile with description and horticultural details. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 2-9) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (3 photos)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (3 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 2-9a) (12 photos)
  • Paghat's Garden: Viola tricolor 'Helen Mount' - Illustrated articles by a gardener in the Pacific Northwest, with background and personal observations. (2 photos)
  • Rainy Side Gardeners - Plant profile compiled by two gardeners in the Pacific Northwest. Includes propagation and pruning methods, and commentary. (zone 4-8) (1 photo)

Viola tricolor subsp. curtisii

Links


Last updated:10 Jul 2022