Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Agastache cana

Family: lamiaceae
Common name(s): giant hyssop
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Agastache cana

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 varieties in database) (5 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-10) (3 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 5) (4 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-9). Also a page for 'Sinning' SONORAN SUNSET.
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (1 photo)
  • New Mexico Rare Plants - Resource maintained by volunteer botanists providing descriptions and photos of various plants native to the state. (5 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties). Also a page for 'Sonoran Sunset'.
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 5-9) (3 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020