Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Asphodelus aestivus

Family: asphodelaceae
Common name(s): Summer Asphodel; White Asphodel
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 7 - 9

General resources

Links for Asphodelus aestivus

  • Asianflora - Plant photos. (6 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 7) (2 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (1 photo)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (4 photos)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 7-9)

Last updated:16 Mar 2019