Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Claytonia perfoliata

Family: portulacaceae
Common name(s): Winter purslane, Miner's Lettuce
Synonym(s): Montia perfoliata
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~6 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Claytonia perfoliata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (6 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 6-10) (1 photo)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9a) (5 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (3 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-10) (2 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Claytonia perfoliata subsp. perfoliata

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020