Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Cylindropuntia × viridiflora

Family: cactaceae
Common name(s): Green Flower Cholla; Rat Tail Cholla
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8 - 10

General resources

Links for Cylindropuntia × viridiflora

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8-10)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 8)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (1 photo)
  • New Mexico Rare Plants - Resource maintained by volunteer botanists providing descriptions and photos of various plants native to the state. (10 photos)

Last updated:05 Jul 2020