Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Descurainia pinnata

Family: brassicaceae
Common name(s): Tnasy Mustard
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 8

General resources

Links for Descurainia pinnata

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6-8) (1 photo)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (11 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (8 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 6-8)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (4 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Descurainia pinnata brachycarpa

Common name(s): Tansy Mustard

Links

  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020