Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Heterotheca villosa

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Hairy Golden-aster
Synonym(s): Chrysopsis villosa
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~4 - 10

General resources

Links for Heterotheca villosa

Heterotheca villosa echioides

Common name(s): Hairy Golden-aster
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 10

Links

  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 3-10) (2 photos)

Heterotheca villosa × jonesii

Common name(s): golden-aster
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5

Links

Heterotheca villosa var. villosa

Common name(s): Hairy False Golden Aster

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020