Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Ipomoea lobata

Family: convolvulaceae
Common name(s): firecracker vine; Spanish flag
Synonym(s): Mina lobata
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~10 - 11

General resources

Links for Ipomoea lobata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (16 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (3 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (32 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 10-11) (4 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (1 photo)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information. Also a page for another instance.
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 8) (3 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020