Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Ledebouria socialis

Family: hyacinthaceae
Common name(s): Silver Squill; Violet Squill; Leopard Lily
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9~10 - 11

General resources

Links for Ledebouria socialis

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (21 photos)
  • Cal's Plant of the Week - Profile for plant, primarily relating to pot culture, with notes on culture and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 10-11) (25 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 9) (3 photos)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (additional pages for other varieties) (6 photos)
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (9 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020