Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon albertinus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Alberta Beardtongue
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3

General resources

Links for Penstemon albertinus

  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 3) (3 photos)
  • NARGS - Plant of the month portrait, with description and information about cultivation and propagation. (1 photo)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (2 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information

Penstemon albertinus × wilcoxii

Common name(s): Hybrid Penstemon

Links


Last updated:02 Jul 2017