Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon floridus

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Panamint Penstemon
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~5b - 10

General resources

Links for Penstemon floridus

  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5b)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 5-10) (1 photo)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020