Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Penstemon roezlii

Family: plantaginaceae
Common name(s): Roezl's penstemon, Mountain Blue Beardtongue
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 9

General resources

Links for Penstemon roezlii

  • American Penstemon Society - Detailed description of the species' botanical characteristics, habitat, and native range. (1 photo)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-9) (2 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 5-9) (3 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020