Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Persicaria virginiana

Family: polygonaceae
Common name(s): painter's palette
Synonym(s): Polygonum virginianum
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 8~9

General resources

Links for Persicaria virginiana

Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis

Common name(s): Jumpseed, Virginia Knotweed
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 8

Links

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (6 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-8) (3 photos)

Persicaria virginiana Variegata Group

Common name(s): knotweed
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~5 - 8

Links

  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8) (3 photos). Also a page for 'Painter's Palette'.

Last updated:06 Jul 2020