Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Populus fremontii

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): Western Cottonwood
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Populus fremontii

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-9) (10 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (5 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (additional pages for other varieties in catalog) (zone 5-10) (1 photo)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Populus fremontii subsp. mesetae

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020