Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Populus tremuloides

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): quaking aspen
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 1~4 - 6~8

General resources

Links for Populus tremuloides

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 varieties in database) (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 1-8) (20 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 2) (8 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (4 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (17 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-6) (4 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 1-6) (1 photo)
  • Southwest Colorado Wildflowers - Photos and botanical information about the species/genus. (15 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020