Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Populus trichocarpa

Family: salicaceae
Common name(s): Black Cottonwood
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~6 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Populus trichocarpa

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-9) (3 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 6-10) (4 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020