Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Porphyrocoma pohliana

Family: acanthaceae
Common name(s): Purple shrimp Plant; Rose Pine Cone Plant
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 10

General resources

Links for Porphyrocoma pohliana

  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 10) (8 photos)

Last updated:07 Jul 2017