Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Prosopis glandulosa

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): Honey Mesquite
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 10

General resources

Links for Prosopis glandulosa

Prosopis glandulosa var. glandulosa

Links

Prosopis glandulosa torreyana

Common name(s): Honey Mesquite
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 10

Links

  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 6-10) (4 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020