Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Senna obtusifolia

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): Sicklepod
Synonym(s): Cassia obtusifolia
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~7 - 10~11

General resources

Links for Senna obtusifolia

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (7 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 7-11) (6 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-10) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (6 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (1 photo)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020