Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Sphaeralcea ambigua

Family: malvaceae
Common name(s): Desert Mallow
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~8b - 10~11

General resources

Links for Sphaeralcea ambigua

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (4 photos)
  • Central Texas Gardener - Plant of the week profile with photo and cultural information.
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 8b-11) (19 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 5)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (10 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-10) (13 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020