Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Sphaeralcea munroana

Family: malvaceae
Common name(s): Globe mallow
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 9~10

General resources

Links for Sphaeralcea munroana

  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4-9) (5 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 4) (3 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation.
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 4-10) (3 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Last updated:06 Jul 2020