Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Strobilanthes auriculatus

Family: acanthaceae

General resources

There are currently no links defined for this species.

Strobilanthes auriculatus var. dyeriana

Common name(s): Persian shield
Synonym(s): Strobilanthes dyerianus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9~10 - 10~11

Links

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (44 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments.
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 9-10) (2 photos)
  • Landscape Plants for South Florida - Description and summary information. (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 10-11) (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (3 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 9-11) (3 photos)

Last updated:11 Dec 2017