Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Thelocactus setispinus

Family: cactaceae
Common name(s): Miniature Barrel Cactus
Synonym(s): Echinocactus setispinus
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9 - 11

General resources

Links for Thelocactus setispinus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (1 photo)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (12 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 9-11)

Last updated:05 Jun 2018