Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Yucca baccata

Family: agavaceae
Common name(s): Spanish Bayonet, Banana Yucca
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4~7 - 9~11

General resources

Links for Yucca baccata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (8 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 5b-11) (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 4-9a) (19 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 7) (8 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (9 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 7-10) (2 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 5b-11)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (5 photos)

Yucca baccata var. baccata

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020