Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Abelmoschus esculentus

Family: malvaceae
Common name(s): okra
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~9b - 10~11

General resources

Links for Abelmoschus esculentus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (19 varieties in database) (9 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 9b-11) (1 photo)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-11) (3 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (1 photo). Also a page for 'Baby Bubba'.
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 2-11) (9 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022