Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Adansonia digitata

Family: malvaceae
Common name(s): Baobab; Dead Rat Tree; Monkey Bread Tree
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 10~10b - 11~12

General resources

Links for Adansonia digitata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 10b-11) (20 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 10)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 10-12) (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 10-12) (2 photos)
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (8 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022