Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Agrostemma githago

Family: caryophyllaceae
Common name(s): corn cockle

General resources

Links for Agrostemma githago

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (7 varieties in database) (6 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Cretan Flora - Botanical description of this species native to Crete. (4 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (10 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (1 photo)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (4 photos)

Last updated:29 Mar 2022