Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Aloysia virgata

Family: verbenaceae
Common name(s): Sweet Almond Tree Verbena
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 8~10 - 10~11

General resources

Links for Aloysia virgata

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (8 photos)
  • Annie's Annuals - Catalog page with photo, basic horticultural information, and noteworthy features. (zone 8-10) (1 photo)
  • Central Texas Gardener - Plant of the week profile with photo and cultural information.
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 10-11) (7 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 8-11) (8 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 8b-11a) (6 photos)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 8-11) (7 photos)

Last updated:11 Jul 2022