Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Ambrosia psilostachya

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Western Ragweed
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 10

General resources

Links for Ambrosia psilostachya

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 6-10) (1 photo)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations.
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (8 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (13 photos)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 6-10) (1 photo)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (5 photos)
  • Native Plants of Central Texas - Photos with brief comments from University of Texas at Austin. (6 photos)

Last updated:10 Jul 2022