Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Amsonia jonesii

Family: apocynaceae
Common name(s): Jones' bluestar
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 4 - 9

General resources

Links for Amsonia jonesii

  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 4) (8 photos)
  • NARGS Image Gallery - Photograph(s) contributed by North American Rock Garden Society members. (1 photo)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 4-9) (4 photos)

Last updated:02 Jul 2017