Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Aponogeton distachyos

Family: aponogetonaceae
Common name(s): Cape pondweed
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6~9 - 10

General resources

Links for Aponogeton distachyos

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 9-10) (6 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (zone 9) (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-10)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (4 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020