Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Aruncus dioicus

Family: rosaceae
Common name(s): goat's beard
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 2~5 - 7~9

General resources

Links for Aruncus dioicus

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 varieties in database) (29 photos)
  • BBC Gardening - Plant profile with horticultural details and garden uses. (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-7) (12 photos)
  • Denver Botanic Gardens - Description, native range, and cultural requirements. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 4) (6 photos)
  • Digging Dog Nursery: Aruncus dioicus 'Kneiffii' - Catalog page with descriptive information (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 3b). Also a page for 'Zweiweltenkind'.
  • Heritage Perennials: Aruncus dioicus ‘Kneiffii’ - Profile with description and horticultural details. (additional pages for other varieties) (zone 2-9) (1 photo)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (27 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 4-8) (9 photos). Also pages for 'Kneiffii' and 'Zweiweltenkind'.
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (8 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 3-7a) (9 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information (additional information for other varieties)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (additional pages for other varieties) (1 photo)
  • Rainy Side Gardeners - Plant profile compiled by two gardeners in the Pacific Northwest. Includes propagation and pruning methods, and commentary. (zone 3-7) (2 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (3 photos)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus

Links

Aruncus dioicus var. aethusifolius

Links

Aruncus dioicus var. dioicus

Links

Aruncus dioicus var. kamtschaticus

Common name(s): Japanese goatsbeard

Links

Aruncus dioicus var. pubescens

Links

Aruncus dioicus subsp. triternatus

Links


Last updated:11 Jul 2022