Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Baccharis halimifolia

Family: asteraceae
Common name(s): Groundsel tree; Salt marsh elder; Sea myrtle
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5 - 9~11

General resources

Links for Baccharis halimifolia

  • Alabama Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (7 photos)
  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (11 photos)
  • Carolina Nature - Illustrated woody plant profile, with notes on range and identification. (8 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 5-11) (14 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (17 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-10)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5-9) (4 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. (zone 5-10) (5 photos)
  • Virginia Tech Dendrology - Factsheet with botanical characteristics and photos of various features. (6 photos)

Last updated:06 Jul 2020