Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Baptisia alba

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): white false indigo
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5b - 8~10

General resources

Links for Baptisia alba

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (13 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-10) (3 photos)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 5-9) (3 photos)
  • Heritage Perennials - Profile with description and horticultural details. (zone 4-9) (1 photo)
  • Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses - Plant portrait with botanical details and description (14 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (13 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-8)
  • Missouri Plants - Description and photographs of botanical features, with notes about habitat and native status. (12 photos)
  • North Carolina State University factsheet - Plant profile with horticultural details and comments (zone 5b-8a) (14 photos)
  • Ontario Rock Garden Society - Germination information
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (6 photos)

Baptisia alba var. alba

Common name(s): white false indigo
Synonym(s): Baptisia pendula, Baptisia alba Pendula Group
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3~5 - 9~10

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 3-10) (3 photos)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 5-9)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (additional pages for other varieties) (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants: Baptisia alba var. alba - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (7 photos)

Baptisia alba var. macrophylla

Common name(s): prairie false indigo; white false indigo
Synonym(s): Baptisia lactea, Baptisia leucantha
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 9~10

Links

Baptisia alba Pendula Group

Is a synonym for Baptisia alba var. alba

Last updated:17 Jul 2022