Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Baptisia lanceolata

Family: fabaceae
Common name(s): gopherweed; lance-leaf false indigo
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 5~6 - 9

General resources

Links for Baptisia lanceolata

  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (5 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (zone 6-9)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (additional pages for other varieties) (1 photo)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 5-9)

Baptisia lanceolata var. lanceolata

Links


Last updated:09 Jul 2022