Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Bloomeria crocea

Family: asparagaceae
Common name(s): Golden Stars
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6~7 - 10

General resources

Links for Bloomeria crocea

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (2 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 7-10) (5 photos)
  • Iris' Garden - Gardener in the Netherlands presents a photo of this plant, with basic horticultural information. (1 photo)
  • Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Plant description and characteristics with notes on distribution, culture, and propagation. (1 photo)
  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 6-10) (1 photo)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (6 photos)
  • Rob's Plants - Plant profile with basic horticultural information and often personal observations. Also seed germination records. (zone 6/7-10)
  • Telos Rare Bulbs - One of the plants featured on this catalog page, with brief description. (1 photo)

Bloomeria crocea aurea

Common name(s): Golden Stars
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 6 - 10

Links

  • Las Pilitas Nursery - Catalog page about this California native, with description and horticultural basics. (zone 6-10) (2 photos)

Last updated:14 Jul 2022