Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Boophone disticha

Family: amaryllidaceae
Common name(s): Cape Poison Bulb
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 9 - 10

General resources

Links for Boophone disticha

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (3 photos)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (zone 9-10) (13 photos)
  • Pacific Bulb Society - One of the plants described on this page about the genus. (additional pages for other varieties) (23 photos)
  • Plant Delights Nursery - Catalog page with photo, horticultural basics, and descriptive blurb. (1 photo)
  • PlantzAfrica - Features South African plants, with photos, description, distribution and ecology, and uses. (7 photos)

Boophone disticha seedling

Links

  • Telos Rare Bulbs - One of the plants featured on this catalog page, with brief description. (1 photo)

Last updated:14 Jul 2022