Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Brassica oleracea

Family: brassicaceae
Common name(s): ornamental cabbage, collard greens, kale

General resources

Links for Brassica oleracea

Brassica oleracea Acephala Group

Common name(s): kale
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 10

Links

Brassica oleracea var. alboglabra

Common name(s): Chinese Kale; Chinese Broccoli

Links

Brassica oleracea Botrytis Group

Common name(s): cauliflower
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 10

Links

Brassica oleracea Capitata Group

Common name(s): head cabbage
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 9

Links

Brassica oleracea Gemmifera Group

Common name(s): Brussels sprouts

Links

Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes

Common name(s): Cabbage Turnip; Turnip Cabbage
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 10

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (1 photo)
  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 3-10) (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (2 photos)

Brassica oleracea Italica Group

Common name(s): Sprouting broccoli

Links

Brassica oleracea var. longata

Common name(s): Walking Stick Kale

Brassica oleracea var. sabellica

Links


Last updated:06 Jul 2020