Rob's plants
home garden plants wildlife seed photos
plant sale journal topics fun links guestbook

Rob's Plant Links

Brassica rapa

Family: brassicaceae
Common name(s): Asian greens

General resources

Links for Brassica rapa

  • All Things Plants - Community-assembled plant profile (31 varieties in database) (1 photo)
  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (6 photos)
  • Illinois Wildflowers - Informative illustrated page with description and cultivation details, also covering range and faunal associations. (2 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden: Brassica rapa Asian Greens Group - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (1 photo)
  • Turner Photographics - Profile of wildflower of the US Pacific Northwest, with botanical description, habitat and distribution, and photo gallery.

Brassica rapa subsp. chinensis

Common name(s): Bok Choy, Pak Choi, Celery Mustard, Chinese Chard, Chinese Cabbage

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (6 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (2 photos)

Brassica rapa var. narinosa

Common name(s): Chinese Flat Cabbage, Rosette Pakchoi, Broad-beak Mustard

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (6 photos)

Brassica rapa var. nipposinica

Common name(s): Mizuna greens

Links

Brassica rapa var. pekinensis

Common name(s): Chinese cabbage

Links

Brassica rapa var. rapifera

Common name(s): turnip
Hardiness ratings: USDA zone 3 - 10

Links

  • Floridata - Illustrated informative profile page with notes on culture, usage, and noteworthy features. (zone 3-10) (2 photos)
  • John and Jacq's Garden - Informational page provided by home gardeners in Malaysia with details on culture and propagation. (zone 3-10) (11 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (3 photos)

Brassica rapa var. rosularis

Common name(s): tat soi

Links

  • Dave's Garden PlantFiles - Profile page with horticultural basics, and member-contributed photos and comments. (6 photos)
  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics. (1 photo)

Brassica rapa Ruva Group

Common name(s): broccoli raab

Links

  • Missouri Botanical Garden - Plantfinder page for one of the plants growing at the garden, with usually one or more photos, horticultural information, and noteworthy characteristics.

Last updated:06 Jul 2020